Important Information And Who We Are



Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Wolferstans collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, make an enquiry or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.


Controller

Wolferstans is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.


Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Wolferstans Solicitors

Name of DPO: Alisa Willows

Email address: info@wolferstans.com

Postal address:

Deptford Chambers

60-66 North Hill

Plymouth

PL4 8EP

Telephone number: 01752 663295

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 26 May 2020 and historic versions are archived here or can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


Go Back